Header Background
Header background
Hudson Valley Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Yeshiva Captures First HVIAC Women's Cross Country Championship

ANNANDALE-ON-HUDSON, N.Y. – Yeshiva University produced three of the top five finishers and captured the team championship at the 2013 Hudson Valley Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women’s cross country championships on Sunday afternoon at Bard College.

After finishing fifth place in last year’s championship, juniors Stephanie Greenberg and Talya Rohde and senior Sarah Mizrachi took third, fourth and fifth to lead the Maccabees to their first conference title by a 14-point margin.

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences freshman Jessica Monzyk was crowned the individual champion with a time of 18:33 for the 5-kilometer course, a four-second victory over Sarah Lawrence College sophomore Mary Kaufmann and best in the field of 66 harriers. Monzyk and 2013 HVIAC Women’s Cross Country Coach of the Year Thomas Hartnett led the Panthers to runner-up honors in the team competition.

Trailing Albany Pharmacy by only seven points for third place was Pratt Institute who along with Yeshiva was the only team whose entire scoring five all took home medalist honors finishing in the top 20.

Sarah Lawrence College, The College of New Rochelle, The King’s College, St. Joseph’s College and Culinary Institute of America rounded out the field of eight scoring squads. 

# # # 

2013 HVIAC Women's Cross Country Championships

October 20, 2013
at Bard College (Annandale-on-Hudson, NY) 

Printable Results

Team Results

Champions - Yeshiva University (41 points)
Runner Up - Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (55 points)
3rd Place - Pratt Institute (62 points)
4th Place - Sarah Lawrence College (72 points)
5th Place - The College of New Rochelle (140 points)
6th Place - The King's College (184 points)
7th Place - St. Joseph's College  (189 points)
8th Place - Culinary Institute of America (219 points) 

Incomplete teams - Berkeley

 

Individual Results

Overall
Place
Team
Score
Name School Year Time Pace
1 1 Jessica Monzyk Albany Pharmacy Fr. 18:33 5:58
2 2 Mary Kauffman Sarah Lawrence So. 18:37 6:00
3 3 Stephanie Greenberg Yeshiva Jr. 19:26 6:15
4 4 Talya Rohde Yeshiva Jr. 19:34 6:18
5 5 Sarah Mizrachi Yeshiva Sr. 20:24 6:34
6   Sarah Celin Berkeley Jr. 20:38 6:38
7 6 Michelle Staiger Albany Pharmacy Jr. 20:49 6:42
8 7 Natilie Grieco Sarah Lawrence Fr. 20:53 6:43
9 8 Claire Jardin Pratt So. 20:59 6:45
10 9 Tayler Fisher New Rochelle So. 21:12 6:49
11 10 Cassandra Izzo Albany Pharmacy Sr. 21:24 6:53
12 11 Giovonna Querh Pratt Sr. 21:33 6:56
13 12 Corrie Mathias Yeshiva Jr. 21:33 6:56
14 13 Mariko Pieterse Pratt Sr. 21:34 6:56
15 14 Jessica Li Pratt Fr. 21:43 6:59
16 15 Krista Rainville Albany Pharmacy Sr. 21:44 7:00
17 16 Danielle Franco Pratt So. 21:48 7:01
18 17 Rena Thomas Yeshiva Jr. 21:52 7:02
19 18 Elizabeth Emery Sarah Lawrence Jr. 21:55 7:03
20 19 Pauliene Sdtanfiel Sarah Lawrence So. 21:59 7:05
21 20 Kelly McNamee St. Joseph's Sr. 22:00 7:05
22 21 Esther Shollar Yeshiva Fr. 22:07 7:07
23 22 Sarah Lazarus Yeshiva Jr. 22:36 7:16
24 23 Amelia  Sutphin Albany Pharmacy Sr. 22:51 7:21
25 24 Marlee Mangino Albany Pharmacy So. 22:52 7:22
26 25 Maeve Brennan Albany Pharmacy Fr. 22:55 7:23
27   Ruthie Heller Yeshiva Jr. 22:58 7:24
28 26 Hillary Bernhardt Sarah Lawrence Jr. 23:14 7:29
29   Rebecca van Bemmelen  Yeshiva So. 23:14 7:29
30 27 Chloe Williams Pratt Fr. 23:23 7:32
31 28 Jenean Igmat New Rochelle Fr. 23:27 7:33
32   Julianna Wasserman Yeshiva Sr. 23:37 7:36
33   Tammy Coffey Albany Pharmacy Fr. 23:46 7:39
34 29 Ellen Kerschke Pratt Fr. 23:50 7:40
35 30 Valerie Claunch Culinary Fr. 23:51 7:41
36   Susan Albrecht Pratt Jr. 23:51 7:41
37 31 Melissa Morrice St. Joseph's Sr. 23:58 7:43
38   Alexandra Denis Albany Pharmacy Fr. 23:59 7:43
39   Amanda Boyle Albany Pharmacy Jr. 24:08 7:46
40   Shoshana Mond Yeshiva So. 24:13 7:48
41 32 Megan Yoeono New Rochelle So. 24:17 7:49
42 33 Keyah Harvey King's Fr. 24:46 7:58
43 34 Marliee Tursack King's Sr. 24:47 7:59
44 35 Clara Gitau New Rochelle So. 25:13 8:07
45   Andrea Estacio Berkeley Fr. 25:27 8:11
46 36 Ariana Chavez New Rochelle Fr. 25:30 8:12
47 37 Jessie Schnoebelen King's So. 25:30 8:12
48 38 Anissa Figueroa New Rochelle So. 25:39 8:15
49 39 Leah Stratton King's Jr. 26:09 8:25
50 40 Katie Simmermann Sarah Lawrence So. 26:16 8:27
51 41 Madeline Cobb King's So. 26:17 8:28
52 42 Brianna Gross Culinary Fr. 26:20 8:29
53 43 Mickelle Miller New Rochelle So. 26:23 8:30
54   Dora Dmitriev Pratt So. 26:29 8:31
55 44 Melissa Molina Sarah Lawrence Fr. 26:48 8:38
56 45 Kristin D'Chiutiis St. Joseph's Jr. 27:03 8:42
57 46 Karen Hernandez St. Joseph's Fr. 27:27 8:50
58 47 Lauren Conter St. Joseph's Jr. 27:42 8:55
59   Elizabeth Ford Pratt So. 27:44 8:56
60 48 Bruna Armburst Culinary Fr. 27:59 9:00
61 49 Cayla Taylor Culinary Fr. 28:25 9:09
62 50 Megan Pielli Culinary Fr. 29:28 9:29
63   Lacey Garnett Berkeley Sr. 29:35 9:31
64   Asgley Cgeruab New Rochelle Jr. 37:47 12:10
65   Alissa Sciommrti New Rochelle Sr. 44:01 14:10
66   Cecilia Sarno Berkeley Fr. 78:10 25:10